Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICE

(DENTAL)

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION.

PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY


The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) is a federal program that requires that all medical records and other individually identifiable health information used or disclosed by us in any form, whether electronically, or on paper, or orally, are kept confidential. This Act gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. “HIPAA” provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information.

As required by “HIPAA”, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

We may use and disclose your medical records only for each of the following purposes: treatment, payment and health care options.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care or related services by one or more health care providers. An example of this would include teeth cleaning services.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be sending a bill for your visit to your insurance company for payment.
  • Health care operations includes the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would be an internal quality assessment review.

We may also create and distribute de-identified health information by removing all references to individually identifiable information.

We may store your personal and contact information for the purpose of registering in this website for appointments and bookings, but we will only collect personally identifiable information with your consent. Under no circumstances shall we disclose your identifiable health information on our website without your permission. We will also not use your health information for marketing communications without your written authorization.

We may also contact you to provide appointment reminders or information about treatment alternatives or other health-related benefits and services that may be of interest to you.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and to abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have the following rights with respect to your protected health information, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to the Privacy Officer:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosure of protected health information, including those related to disclosure to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to reasonable request to receive confidential communications of protected health information from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to inspect and copy your protected health information.
  • The right to amend your protected health information.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosure of protected health information.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your protected health information and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information.

We are required to abide by the terms of this Notice of Privacy Practices while it is currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all protected health information that we maintain. We will post and you may request a written copy of a revised Notice of Privacy Practices from this office.

You have recourse if you feel that your privacy protections have been violated. You have a right to file written complaint with our office, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, about violations of the provisions of this notice or the policy and procedures of our office. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

Please contact us for more information.

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:

The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights

200 Independence Avenue, S.W.

Washington, D.C. 20201

(202) 619-0257

Toll free: 1-877-696-6775